Juniors News

Club of the Year - Thornleigh

Congratulations to the Club of the Year for 2017-18 Thornleigh, they have done a wonderful job promoting and developing baseball this year, it is good to see all the hard work rewarded.


Club Champions - Greenway Giants

Congratulations to the Greenway Giants on taking out the club championship this year

Joe Nati (GG President) and Steve Jones (RHBL Operation Executive)


Ryde Intermediate League Allstars

Congratulations to the following players selected in the NEW intermediate league side:

Luca Fierro - North Ryde
Mauritz Flokstra - Stealers
Max Goldring - Macquarie Saints
Liam Goodrich - Greenway
Sean Goodrich - Kissing Point
Jake Harvey - Thornleigh
Kynan Leong - Greenway
Mitchell Lowe - Rangers
Joel Ravaillion - Thornleigh
Joshua Richter - Rangers
Jamie Rogers - Kissing Point
Marcus Tchetchenian - Greenway
Hamish Treatt - Thornleigh


Ryde South Little League Allstars Team Announced

Congratulations to the following players on your selection to represent Ryde South at the State Championship in April:

Alasdair Ballantyne - Concord
Daniel Bruce - Concord
Giovanni DeHuff - North Ryde RSL
James Fergusson - Concord
Ben Karakasis - North Ryde RSL
Ashton Kennedy - Wests Boomers
Joshua King - Macquarie
Timothy Massey - Concord
Miguel Nixon - Concord
Eathn Norum-Smith - Concord
Thomas O'Brien - North Ryde RSL
Kevin Orchard - Wests Boomers
Liam Wingrave - Wests Boomers
Armani Zepeda - Concord


Ryde North Little League Team Announced

Congratulations to the following players on their selection in the Ryde North Little League Team:

Eddy Cayless - Greenway
Jonah Chitty - Stealers
Bradley Dalton - Greenway
Oliver Flokstra - Stealers
Baden Hagarty - Rangers
Lachlan Heap - Stealers
Callum Lambert - Greenway
Isobel Lambert - Greenway
Jackson Muldoon - Greenway
Joshua Nati - Greenway
Simon Slapeta - Stealers
Charlie Steer - Stealers
Zen Stevens - Rangers
Cooper Wilson - Stealers


Ryde Junior League Allstars Team Announced

Peter Bae - Greenway
Taj Barry - Greenway
Michael Blundy - Greenway
Logan Fielder - North Ryde
Tommy Heap - Stealers
Daniel Jung - Greenway
Joshua Lander - North Ryde
Seb Meizes - Greenway
Aidan Miller - Stealers
Josh O'Brien - Greenway
Alex Pellow - Greenway
Keita Preddey - Rangers
Matt Roberts - Rangers
Kobi Slaats - Concord


Ryde Senior League Allstars Team Announced

  • Louis Back - Greenway
  • Ion Best - Stealers
  • Justin Beyers - Stealers
  • Shayan Dolatshahi - Greenway
  • Cameron Duffield - Concord
  • Ashley Eaton - Greenway
  • Zak Elvy - Greenway
  • Willis Gunesekera - Greenway
  • Jackson Heap - Stealers
  • Hamish Lambert - Greenway
  • Sam Lee - North Ryde
  • James Nati - Greenway
  • Ewan Ney - Greenway
  • Mitchell Steer - Stealers
  • Lex Trattles - North Ryde

Little League State Championship - U10/11

Tryouts for the League age 10/11 teams will be next Wednesday 21st of Feb at ELS at 6:30 pm

Age range: 1 September 2006 - 31 August 2008

Important dates for the teams:

State champs: Wednesday 18 April - Sunday 22 April

Team will also play at Easter at Cronulla Friday 30 March and Saturday 31 March

Please register for trials


World Boys Baseball Tournament - Expressions of Interest

Roos Baseball Team is hosting the 37th Invitational World Boys Baseball Tournament in Sydney, Australia in August 2018. We are currently taking registrations for players interested in playing in the tournament.

Teams from Japan, Mexico, USA, Korea, Italy, Singapore and New Zealand are expected to participate.

Trials for our 3 teams will be in early February and players need to be registered to trial.

Registration is open to players born after 1st April 2002

To register or for more information visit Roos Baseball


Project Baseball @ SDS

Make baseball your project this summer - camps across the district.

Discounts for booking 2+ camps as well as sibling discounts.

Click here for all the details